How do I close a loop?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
turtle
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 7:11 pm

How do I close a loop?

Post by turtle » Fri Apr 05, 2019 4:57 pm

Greetings I have a circle with some lines crossing.
I would like to fill in the area between the line on the right and the edge of the circle.
I am getting the error 'Loop not closed at point' ...
Not sure how to locate the point that is not closed.
I tried explode and making a block out of the selection.
Any ideas?
Thanks
Attachments
loopNotClosed.dxf
(99.43 KiB) Downloaded 69 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2486
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: How do I close a loop?

Post by Husky » Fri Apr 05, 2019 5:10 pm

Hi,

try the "Hatch from Segments" tool. Works fine for me .....

Husky-2019.04.05-01.png
Husky-2019.04.05-01.png (14.7 KiB) Viewed 589 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

turtle
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 7:11 pm

Re: How do I close a loop?

Post by turtle » Fri Apr 05, 2019 5:15 pm

Ahh thank you!!
I am slowly learning this every day!

Panchdara
Full Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:15 pm

Re: How do I close a loop?

Post by Panchdara » Mon Apr 08, 2019 6:34 am

Forgive me.... but this just isn't working for me. I even tried with a circle, infinite line thru center. I can create the hatch if I break the ellipse and remove the left segment, but can't fill the right section with the hatch from segments. I know I'm missing something here... or I'm naturally thick? :roll: :oops:
Win 10, QCAD 3.22.0.9

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2486
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: How do I close a loop?

Post by Husky » Mon Apr 08, 2019 7:23 am

Panchdara wrote:
Mon Apr 08, 2019 6:34 am
Forgive me....
I've to think about that ........ :D :D :D

You need to select each single element with the mouse pointer to tell the tool the perimeter of the hatch .

Launch "Hatch from Segments", chose "Solid Fill" in the up-popping dialog,
OK,
click 1
click 2 ...

Husky-2019.04.07-03.png
Husky-2019.04.07-03.png (15.54 KiB) Viewed 521 times

... if you are done confirm with right mouse click or ESC
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

Panchdara
Full Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:15 pm

Re: How do I close a loop?

Post by Panchdara » Mon Apr 08, 2019 7:39 am

Ah!!!!! I can see clearly now! e_surprised

It was that last ESC that got me. Thanks for that. I had expected that since the 2 segments intersected that by selecting the second entity that the loop would have been closed and the hatch created as soon as it was selected. I'll adjust my help page to include the final ESC.

Very best
Hugh
Win 10, QCAD 3.22.0.9

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2486
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: How do I close a loop?

Post by Husky » Mon Apr 08, 2019 8:18 am

You're welcome! :wink:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

User avatar
caigner
Full Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 5:24 pm
Location: Austria

Re: How do I close a loop?

Post by caigner » Sat Apr 13, 2019 11:26 am

"Hatch from Segments" works fine, but I still wish I could just click on an enclosed area and the hatching algorithm figures it out by itself which segments are involved.

see https://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/i ... ed%5B0%5D=
QCAD Pro on Gentoo Linux

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”