Troubles in new 3.16.0.0 QCad-Pro version

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
User avatar
dfriasb
Senior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 1:08 pm
Location: Calafell, Tarragona, Spain

Troubles in new 3.16.0.0 QCad-Pro version

Post by dfriasb » Thu Dec 15, 2016 9:40 pm

Hello,

I just installed today the last version (3.16.0.0) of QCad Pro in a MacBook Air 13" with OS X Sierra running.

I cannot see the View toolbox, even when it looks like enabled in the menu. I cannot see dotted and dashed lines properly, like yesterday with the older version. And there is also another problem when changing an objects layer to a New Layer in Properties Toolbox: the new layer is created, but object remains in the previous layer.

I tried to change the config file .ini and also I deleted this file, bu I'm having the same problems. This is happening in all files, old ones and new ones.

Any help? Thanks a lot,

David Frías
David Frías Barranco | architect
[email protected] | davidfriasarquitecto.es

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3137
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Troubles in new 3.16.0.0 QCad-Pro version

Post by Husky » Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:39 pm

Hi,

did you install the new QCad Version in an new/empty directory?
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6874
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Troubles in new 3.16.0.0 QCad-Pro version

Post by andrew » Fri Dec 16, 2016 8:28 am

dfriasb wrote:I cannot see the View toolbox, even when it looks like enabled in the menu.
Which exact menu are you referring to? Are you looking for the View List (View > View List) perhaps? Thanks for any clarification, screenshots, etc. you can provide.
dfriasb wrote:I cannot see dotted and dashed lines properly, like yesterday with the older version.
Please include screenshots, drawing files, etc.

What has changed in this new version is the way how dashed lines are rendered if screen-based linetypes are being used. This change should improve precision of arcs which were often significantly off in previous versions. Again, a screenshot would be most helpful, thanks.
dfriasb wrote:And there is also another problem when changing an objects layer to a New Layer in Properties Toolbox: the new layer is created, but object remains in the previous layer.
Thanks for your report. I can confirm this and added a bug report at:
http://www.qcad.org/bugtracker/index.ph ... sk_id=1513

User avatar
dfriasb
Senior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 1:08 pm
Location: Calafell, Tarragona, Spain

Re: Troubles in new 3.16.0.0 QCad-Pro version

Post by dfriasb » Fri Dec 16, 2016 9:02 am

Thanks Andrew for your fast reply,

I attach some screen shots here. The file name of each image explains what it is.

Thanks again,

David Frías
Attachments
4 Page setup.png
4 Page setup.png (410.04 KiB) Viewed 2148 times
4 Global Linetype Scale.png
4 Global Linetype Scale.png (358.59 KiB) Viewed 2148 times
4 Drawing Units.png
4 Drawing Units.png (369.72 KiB) Viewed 2148 times
4 Dimension Settings.png
4 Dimension Settings.png (415.68 KiB) Viewed 2148 times
3c The same object zoomed looks good in paper space.png
3c The same object zoomed looks good in paper space.png (340.93 KiB) Viewed 2148 times
3b The same object in Paper Space.png
3b The same object in Paper Space.png (346.51 KiB) Viewed 2148 times
3 Layer 6d Data - Linetype_Dot.png
3 Layer 6d Data - Linetype_Dot.png (373.64 KiB) Viewed 2148 times
2 Selected Object in Layer 6d.png
2 Selected Object in Layer 6d.png (358.39 KiB) Viewed 2148 times
1 Screen-based Linetypes enabled.png
1 Screen-based Linetypes enabled.png (486.15 KiB) Viewed 2148 times
David Frías Barranco | architect
[email protected] | davidfriasarquitecto.es

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6874
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Troubles in new 3.16.0.0 QCad-Pro version

Post by andrew » Fri Dec 16, 2016 3:13 pm

Thanks. I can confirm that screen-based linetypes don't work as expected for units other than mm or inch. Screen-based linetypes are currently being redesigned for improved precision (see http://www.qcad.org/rsforum/viewtopic.php?f=73&t=4566). An update will be available shortly. Meanwhile, you might want to disable screen-based linetypes or switch to the print preview to get the best rendering.

Do you have any details for your first problem ("I cannot see the View toolbox")? Thanks.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6874
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Troubles in new 3.16.0.0 QCad-Pro version

Post by andrew » Fri Dec 16, 2016 4:23 pm

QCAD 3.16.1 is now available which fixes the issue with adding layer from selected entities and improves rendering if screen-based linetypes are being used.

User avatar
dfriasb
Senior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 1:08 pm
Location: Calafell, Tarragona, Spain

Re: Troubles in new 3.16.0.0 QCad-Pro version

Post by dfriasb » Sun Dec 18, 2016 11:08 am

About View Toolbar, here you have a screenshot. It's happening in all my drawings. I attach also my .ini file.

I'm running QCad in a MBAir with external display, using both displays... I had in the past some problems related with this... maybe this information can help.
Attachments
QCad View Toolbar ON but not visible.png
QCad View Toolbar ON but not visible.png (323.71 KiB) Viewed 2110 times
QCAD3.ini
(85.95 KiB) Downloaded 111 times
David Frías Barranco | architect
[email protected] | davidfriasarquitecto.es

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”