multiple log-in requires

Drop in here to discuss whatever you want.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
Papajoe41
Newbie Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2020 10:33 pm

multiple log-in requires

Post by Papajoe41 » Sat Feb 22, 2020 11:19 pm

Win10, Vers3.24
Hi, I log-in, it recognizes me. I start a new post and when I finish and hit submit, it says that I cannot post on this site because I did not log-in and it takes me back to the log-in screen and I loose all that I had written. What is happening?
papajoe41

John Hyslop
Premier Member
Posts: 262
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: multiple log-in requires

Post by John Hyslop » Sun Feb 23, 2020 3:06 am

Hi
That happens when you are typing a longish post and you're logged out because of inactivity.. I've started writing my posts in notepad or word and cutting and pasting when ready to post.. It's very annoying.. because you loose everything you've typed..
Cheers
John
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

Papajoe41
Newbie Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2020 10:33 pm

Re: multiple log-in requires

Post by Papajoe41 » Mon Feb 24, 2020 1:22 am

Thanks for the insight.

John Hyslop
Premier Member
Posts: 262
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: multiple log-in requires

Post by John Hyslop » Mon Aug 17, 2020 3:00 pm

Hi Andrew

Is it possible to change the time-out on logins...
It's a bit annoying having to re-type a post . It's happened a few times with me and I have to start the post from scratch that's if i forget to copy and paste it into notepad...
I know you're very busy with updates etc but could somebody adjust the settings to maybe 15 minutes? Just to give us some extra time?

Thanks in advance .. :-)
Cheers
John
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7185
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: multiple log-in requires

Post by andrew » Mon Aug 17, 2020 4:25 pm

Be sure to always log in through qcad.org/rsforum.

If posting does not work, you can simply hit back in your browser and try again. Your text should still be there (at least with the Chrome browser). I've also adjusted some timeout related settings. Hopefully this will help as well.

John Hyslop
Premier Member
Posts: 262
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: multiple log-in requires

Post by John Hyslop » Mon Aug 17, 2020 10:22 pm

Hi Andrew
I don't use Chrome but i might start using, the browser that I use doesn't display text when i hit the back button all I get is the login screen.
If i hit the back button from there it takes me back to the post i was commenting on..?
...
Thanks for changing the settings.
Cheers
John
PS Working much better now...on mobile..:-)
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3313
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: multiple log-in requires

Post by Husky » Mon Aug 17, 2020 11:16 pm

@John
You are also working on a windows desktop?
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

riverbuoy
Senior Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 5:37 pm

Re: multiple log-in requires

Post by riverbuoy » Tue Aug 18, 2020 1:18 pm

Hi all,

Before the website changed, Andrew told me to click the 'Remember me' checkbox. This seems to give you more time, so I continue to check 'Remember me' each time I login, and it still seems to be the solution.

Regards

riverbuoy

John Hyslop
Premier Member
Posts: 262
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: multiple log-in requires

Post by John Hyslop » Fri Aug 21, 2020 6:35 am

Hi Husky

Sorry just saw this..
Yes on Windows too... it's a lot better now that Andrew has changed some settings...
Thanks for the Tip Riverbouy ;-)

Cheers
John Hyslop
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3313
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: multiple log-in requires

Post by Husky » Fri Aug 21, 2020 8:33 am

Hi John,
to trick the forum software "I kick you out" feature I copy everything to the clipboard before I hit a "dangerous" button.

How: If you write a text your cursor is already in the correct field. Use shortcut CTRL A followed by CTRL C to copy everything to the clipboard. If something goes wrong you can paste it back into the forum with CTRL V.

The "old"windows clipboard was only able to store one single content. Meaning: A new copied content will overwrite the previos content. Not good. :wink:
But there is now a "new windows clipboard - the Multi Clipboard. You can copy as much content as you like to the clipboard when the Multi clipboard feature is activated below:

https://thenextweb.com/microsoft/2018/0 ... d-pasting/

If you then need to chose from multiple copy's you just hit on the keyboard the WinLogo key + V and you can see the history.

With a bit practice it will go over in your Flesh and Blood

If you don't like to use the MS Windows Multi Clipboard extension there is a ton of third party software out there which will do the same things ...
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

John Hyslop
Premier Member
Posts: 262
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: multiple log-in requires

Post by John Hyslop » Sun Aug 23, 2020 5:51 am

Hi Husky

Thanks for the reply, see 2nd post advised the use to copy to clipboard :-)
But.... I was not aware that windows had the option to store multiple clips
and use of the windows key + V... thanks for that..

I've been using ctrl+c,ctrl+v,ctrl+x & ctrl+p (print active window) and many others for years..
but learned something new today..I'll definitely use the windows key now I know about it :)

Cheers
John
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

Post Reply

Return to “Chat”