[solved] Error log location on Windows 10, if exists?

Use this forum for all posts and questions about the free QCAD Community Edition version 3

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
SWJust
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2017 3:51 pm
Location: Denmark

[solved] Error log location on Windows 10, if exists?

Post by SWJust » Sat Dec 23, 2017 3:55 pm

Hi,
I have been using QCAD on Mac for a while now without any problems, but has changed to Windows 10 on a new PC and are having trouble with application crashes, does anyone know of an error log location, so I can give better description of the error.

Best regards
Søren

User avatar
lphilpot
Full Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2017 4:03 am
Location: Deep South USA

Re: Error log location on Windows 10, if exists?

Post by lphilpot » Sat Dec 23, 2017 5:37 pm

Not sure there is a QCAD log, specifically.

As a test, I installed (and ran) QCAD in a Windows 7 VM where it had never been before and the only search hits I got were in the Windows Application log, from the install only. There's no QCAD app log nor any hits on "QCAD" elsewhere. I didn't find any indication QCAD is registered as an event source, at least from looking through Event Viewer. On Linux, I found nothing in /var/log (and below) either. Does Qt have a log? Dunno.

Have you tried looking in the system log (Administrative Tools | Event Viewer | Windows Logs | System) immediately after a crash? Any messages when it crashes or does it just vanish?
Len
----------------------------------------
QCAD Pro on Xubuntu Linux (usually)

SWJust
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2017 3:51 pm
Location: Denmark

Re: Error log location on Windows 10, if exists?

Post by SWJust » Sat Dec 23, 2017 7:32 pm

I just checked the Windows-Logger and had an application error, the system is running on Win 10 Pro 64 bit and Danish language installed.:

- System

- Provider

[ Name] Application Error

- EventID 1000

[ Qualifiers] 0

Level 2

Task 100

Keywords 0x80000000000000

- TimeCreated

[ SystemTime] 2017-12-23T14:44:50.344084400Z

EventRecordID 1924

Channel Application

Computer XXXXX

Security


- EventData

qcad.exe
3.19.2.0 (version)
5a33e069 (timestamp)
qcaddxf.dll
3.19.2.0 (version)
5a33d9b4 (timestamp)
c0000409 (error code)
0000000000036ec0 (error offset)
1b70 (process id)
01d37bf67f36b52a (program start time)
C:\Program Files\QCAD\qcad.exe
C:\Program Files\QCAD\plugins\qcaddxf.dll
0c28a0af-2f3b-4220-8eee-256cfb128f29 (report id)


So it seems that the qcaddxf.dll failed with the errorcode 0xc0000409 and fault offset: 0x0000000000036ec0, which absolutely makes no sense to me :)

Best regards
Søren

User avatar
lphilpot
Full Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2017 4:03 am
Location: Deep South USA

Re: Error log location on Windows 10, if exists?

Post by lphilpot » Sat Dec 23, 2017 9:01 pm

EventID 1000 is a rather generic event recorded by Windows when an application fails. The offset is the location in memory where the error occurred, which typically means little unless different application repeatedly have errors at the same location. In that case, it could be bad physical memory, possibly a corrupt pagefile (which might be fixed by deleting and recreating your pagefile), etc. However, if QCAD is the only faulting application it's unlikely to be a physical memory of pagefile / swapfile issue.

The error code c00000409 emitted when it abended might (?) mean something to Andrew, but it doesn't to me (could be from QCAD, Qt, whatever). Does it happen at the same point in the program every time? When saving or loading a file, etc.?

Have you tried reinstalling QCAD (not over itself, but uninstalling and reinstalling)? Your settings will be preserved across installations unless you delete or rename the qcad folder under your profile. It a reinstall doesn't fix it, that's something else to try at least - Rename the QCAD folder under your home folder\appdata\roaming (I think it is... I'm on Linux now and can't check a Windows installation).

Probably be best to see what Andrew says... :wink:
Len
----------------------------------------
QCAD Pro on Xubuntu Linux (usually)

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2486
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Error log location on Windows 10, if exists?

Post by Husky » Sat Dec 23, 2017 9:18 pm

Hello Søren - welcome to the QCAD Forum.
lphilpot wrote:Have you tried reinstalling QCAD (not over itself, but uninstalling and reinstalling)? Your settings will be preserved across installations unless you delete or rename the qcad folder under your profile.
This is important! Never mix different QCAD Versions.

What is your QCAD Version?
Which installation file did you use? msi or zip?
Make sure you downloaded and used the correct format - Win 32 or 64 bit.
Does this crash happens only with one particular drawing? If yes please attache it to this thread.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

User avatar
lphilpot
Full Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2017 4:03 am
Location: Deep South USA

Re: Error log location on Windows 10, if exists?

Post by lphilpot » Sat Dec 23, 2017 9:24 pm

Husky wrote:This is important! Never mix different QCAD Versions.
I agree completely and if I implied otherwise it wasn't intentional - Sorry about that. I was referring to cleanly uninstalling and then re-installing the same version as before, to hopefully fix any potential file corruption.
Len
----------------------------------------
QCAD Pro on Xubuntu Linux (usually)

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2486
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Error log location on Windows 10, if exists?

Post by Husky » Sat Dec 23, 2017 9:36 pm

lphilpot wrote:... if I implied otherwise it wasn't intentional.
No reason for a sorry! It was clear and correct! :wink:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

SWJust
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2017 3:51 pm
Location: Denmark

Re: Error log location on Windows 10, if exists?

Post by SWJust » Sat Dec 23, 2017 9:59 pm

Husky wrote:Hello Søren - welcome to the QCAD Forum.
Thank you.
What is your QCAD Version?
Which installation file did you use? msi or zip?
Make sure you downloaded and used the correct format - Win 32 or 64 bit.
Does this crash happens only with one particular drawing? If yes please attache it to this thread.
The version is the latest 3.19.2.0 and I installed a 64 bit version using the msi installer. It seems that it happens with mulitple of my drawings, but have not been able to find a pattern yet. It may be when I use zoom and then save afterwards, but I'm still narrowing the reason for the crash.

I upgraded the version, when the 3.19.2.0 came, but did not uninstall the old one first. I thought that the MSI installer would handle that. I'll try a complete uninstall and reinstall and see if that solves the problem.

SWJust
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2017 3:51 pm
Location: Denmark

Re: Error log location on Windows 10, if exists?

Post by SWJust » Mon Dec 25, 2017 9:57 pm

Just a short update, after completely uninstalling and then reinstalling QCAD, there has been no crashes yet. So it seems that it is a bad idea just to let the MSI replace the QCAD installation when upgrading to a new version.

Thanks for the help and merry Christmas.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2486
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Error log location on Windows 10, if exists?

Post by Husky » Mon Dec 25, 2017 11:58 pm

Glad to hear that! Thanks for the update.

I use always the zip and every update comes in a new subdirectory. Benefit is you know what is going on and the older QCAD installation can be used as a Plan B if the newest QCAD Packet fails. 99 out of 100 times everything works just fine but you never know ... :wink:

SWJust wrote:Thanks for the help and merry Christmas.
You're welcome. Happy Holidays to you too!
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6149
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Error log location on Windows 10, if exists?

Post by andrew » Thu Dec 28, 2017 12:33 pm

SWJust wrote:So it seems that it is a bad idea just to let the MSI replace the QCAD installation when upgrading to a new version.
Normally not a problem. However, if you first install from a ZIP archive (or from an older .exe installer) and then install on top of that into the same folder using an MSI, there can be a mixup.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Community Edition”