[solved] Freeze up when adding text.

Use this forum for all posts and questions about the free QCAD Community Edition version 3

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
Jim0000
Full Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 10:03 am

[solved] Freeze up when adding text.

Post by Jim0000 » Tue Nov 26, 2019 1:09 am

I have experienced this problem for some time now. Whenever trying to add text to a drawing, the system freezes up.
I am using Linux Mint 19.

Is there something I am not doing or doing wrong that can address this problem?
Or is this a known general problem that can be fixed otherwise?

Please advise,

Jim.
Last edited by Jim0000 on Tue Nov 26, 2019 8:23 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2821
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Freeze up when adding text.

Post by Husky » Tue Nov 26, 2019 4:55 am

No problem with Win10 ....

This happens only with a specific text font or with all offered text fonts?
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Jim0000
Full Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 10:03 am

Re: Freeze up when adding text.

Post by Jim0000 » Tue Nov 26, 2019 7:27 am

Husky wrote:
Tue Nov 26, 2019 4:55 am
No problem with Win10 ....

This happens only with a specific text font or with all offered text fonts?
I will investigate further with hope I can answer that. Thanks for the reply Husky.

I just tried a couple more fonts with the same result.

If I adjust the font in the top right tool bar, it works fine. It is only when I adjust the text size in the left field that it freezes.
I'll mark this as solved.

Jim.

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 415
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Freeze up when adding text. (solved)

Post by CVH » Tue Nov 26, 2019 9:27 am

Win7
Qcad 3.23.0.0

No problem in general.
Could be specific.
Could be Linux Mint 19.

What version are you running?

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.23.0.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

Jim0000
Full Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 10:03 am

Re: Freeze up when adding text. (solved)

Post by Jim0000 » Tue Nov 26, 2019 11:13 pm

CVH wrote:
Tue Nov 26, 2019 9:27 am

Could be Linux Mint 19.

What version are you running?

Regards,
CVH
Thanks for the reply CVH. However, I have solved the problem.
For the record, I am running Qcad version 3.22.1
Linux always receives suspicion for what most times is found to be operator error/ignorance (as in this case), or some problem with the application.
The main problem that does arise with Linux Mint in my experience is recurring permissions problem! So darned secure it is a pain sometimes!
It can always be solved, but can take time and fussing around etc.

Jim.

alanek
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2017 12:52 pm

Re: Freeze up when adding text. (solved)

Post by alanek » Mon Jan 13, 2020 4:13 pm

Hi
I have the same problem. When I click the text icon "A" then QCAD freezes.

I have just upgraded to 3.24.2 and I am using Linux Mint 19.3. Changing the text size in previous version of QCAD on both Mint 18 & 19 was a bit flakey now I cannot even open the text box.

Can you expand on the comment about Linux permission? what files/directories had permission problems.

Help much appreciated

alanek
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2017 12:52 pm

Re: Freeze up when adding text. (solved)

Post by alanek » Mon Jan 13, 2020 4:22 pm

Sorry just a bit more information on the post above. I can use the dimensioning tool, the icon next to the text icon. But in the case the size of text is too small.

When I try to used the Text Edit in the modification tools to increase text size, nothing happen when I click on the text edit icon. But I least QCAD does not freeze in this case
Any help anybody ?

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2821
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Freeze up when adding text. (solved)

Post by Husky » Mon Jan 13, 2020 9:18 pm

alanek wrote:
Mon Jan 13, 2020 4:13 pm
I have just upgraded to 3.24.2 and I am using Linux Mint 19.3. Changing the text size in previous version of QCAD on both Mint 18 & 19 was a bit flakey now I cannot even open the text box.
Did you follow the installation manual by the letter?

https://qcad.org/en/documentation/insta ... ux_Systems

Have you tried to reset the QCAD configuration?

https://qcad.org/en/tutorial-resetting- ... tion#Linux

alanek wrote:
Mon Jan 13, 2020 4:22 pm
I can use the dimensioning tool, the icon next to the text icon. But in the case the size of text is too small.
The text height for the actual drawing is controlled within the dimension settings:

Husky-2020.01.13-01.png
Husky-2020.01.13-01.png (99.67 KiB) Viewed 190 times
alanek wrote:
Mon Jan 13, 2020 4:22 pm
When I try to used the Text Edit in the modification tools to increase text size, nothing happen when I click on the text edit icon. But I least QCAD does not freeze in this case
What exactly do you mean with "modification tool" and the "text edit icon". We are talking about the Property Editor? And what icon is that?
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

alanek
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2017 12:52 pm

Re: Freeze up when adding text. (solved)

Post by alanek » Tue Jan 14, 2020 8:38 am

Hi
I think I have solved the problem.

I deleted everything in the opt folder and reinstalled the latest version of QCAD. When I had the problem after the first install, the previous version of QCAD was still in the opt folder. Maybe that was the problem.

I have installed many versions of QCAD, but I do not understand the full installation process. Is it better to remove the previous version before installing an upgrade?

Thanks for your help anyway, it is most appreciated that I can feel I have some support.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2821
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Freeze up when adding text. (solved)

Post by Husky » Tue Jan 14, 2020 8:52 am

alanek wrote:
Tue Jan 14, 2020 8:38 am
Hi
I think I have solved the problem.
Glad to hear that!
alanek wrote:
Tue Jan 14, 2020 8:38 am
I have installed many versions of QCAD, but I do not understand the full installation process. Is it better to remove the previous version before installing an upgrade?
The most important golden rule is that you never mix different QCAD versions in the same directory. If you don't need to run different versions on your system then it makes sense to remove the older version and install the new one in a new or empty directory.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Community Edition”