Always show X and Y positions

Discussions around the CAM Add-On of QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules

Always indicate your operating system and QCAD version.

Indicate the post processor used.

Attach drawing files and screenshots.

Post one question per topic.

Post Reply
n_spect_r
Active Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 12:09 pm

Always show X and Y positions

Post by n_spect_r » Tue Feb 07, 2023 3:28 pm

Is there a way to always post the X and Y positions even when they do not change on a move?
Example, If I cut a 1 inch square from 0,0 I get;
X.0 Y0.0
Y-1.0
X-1.0
Y0.0
X0.0

Would like to get;
X0.0 Y0.0
X0.0 Y-1.0
X-1.0 Y-1.0
X-1.0 Y0.0
X0.0 Y0.0

I know that the machine knows where it is, but I like to be able to see it. Especially in a line of drilled holes.

Thanks.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 9037
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Always show X and Y positions

Post by andrew » Tue Feb 07, 2023 3:32 pm

Please indicate the post processor used (see also forum rules above in red), thanks.

n_spect_r
Active Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 12:09 pm

Re: Always show X and Y positions

Post by n_spect_r » Tue Feb 07, 2023 3:46 pm

I will try again. Windows 10 or Linux Mint 20, QCAD 3.27.8.0 and attaching posts for the two machines I work with.
Attachments
Mazak.js
(2.99 KiB) Downloaded 229 times
FLEX_CNC.js
(2.1 KiB) Downloaded 205 times

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 9037
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Always show X and Y positions

Post by andrew » Tue Feb 07, 2023 3:56 pm

Thanks.

You can add an exclamation mark to a variable name to force it to be always output even if unchanged:

I.e. change for example

Code: Select all

this.linearMove =                "[N] [X] [Y] [F]";
to

Code: Select all

this.linearMove =                "[N] [X!] [Y!] [F]";

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD/CAM”