Drill plunge passes

Discussions around the CAM Add-On of QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
User avatar
Dreamaker
Full Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 4:38 pm

Drill plunge passes

Post by Dreamaker » Sun Oct 07, 2018 5:38 pm

I am a little confused with the drill toolpath function passes. I got the impression that passes would come up a little to clear the drill flutes to avoid binding. But watching the process it seems not to have any effect that I can see when set to multiple passes. I had one drill bind on me, I tried different things, but no difference. What does passes do? Forgot to mention, that I was working with 6061 T6 Aluminum.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5702
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Drill plunge passes

Post by andrew » Mon Oct 08, 2018 9:37 am

I got the impression that passes would come up a little to clear the drill flutes to avoid binding.
Yes, that's the idea.

Please attach the DXF and G-Code file if you cannot solve the problem.

User avatar
Dreamaker
Full Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 4:38 pm

Re: Drill plunge passes

Post by Dreamaker » Mon Oct 08, 2018 10:07 pm

This would be the very first function, drilling a 1/8"(3.175) through hole in the center of the three circles. In 6.7mm thick 6061 T6 aluminum. This is just a practice piece to get familiar with milling aluminum the the CNC Router, learning the speeds and feeds and any issues I may confront. I am missing something!
Attachments
AlumTest5.nc
(31.17 KiB) Downloaded 21 times
AlumTest5.dxf
(759.51 KiB) Downloaded 21 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2188
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Drill plunge passes

Post by Husky » Tue Oct 09, 2018 12:38 am

Hi,

this is not an answer to your question but I'm wondering why your Spindle Speed is set to 1100. Depending on the mill / material I would assume a proper speed has to be somewhat between 20000 and 30000 ....
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

User avatar
Dreamaker
Full Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 4:38 pm

Re: Drill plunge passes

Post by Dreamaker » Tue Oct 09, 2018 2:41 am

Actually I just put the 1100 in there, it doesn't do anything! I adjust my speed manually for the aluminum I have it around 18000rm. On my Router controller I haven't figured out yet how to get the Mach3 to run the spindle speed. If I put the switch on the controller on computer it just goes the full 25000rpm and have no control in the software. I have got a PDF manual, but most of it is in Chinese and I know in the controller setup, there is an option for the software to control the spindle. Just have to figure out the setting.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2188
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Drill plunge passes

Post by Husky » Tue Oct 09, 2018 3:39 am

Ok, that explains it. Thanks.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5702
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Drill plunge passes

Post by andrew » Tue Oct 09, 2018 9:02 am

- Double-click on tool 2 in the CAM Tools list
- Change the tool type from Mill to Drill
- Regenerate the toolpaths and re-export the file

A mill behaves differently than a drill when used for the drill toolpath.

User avatar
Dreamaker
Full Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 4:38 pm

Re: Drill plunge passes

Post by Dreamaker » Tue Oct 09, 2018 1:02 pm

Thank You, I will give it a test.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD/CAM”