Dimension Importing issues

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
vicme
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2019 12:48 pm

Dimension Importing issues

Post by vicme » Sat Jun 01, 2019 1:20 pm

Hi, I'm using Q-cad pro ver 3.22, window 7
when I import a .DWG file created in Autocad Light the Dimensions get manipulated.
so when I open the drawing in DraftSight all looks OK, see attachments for clarity.
I'm new to Qcad so maybe I'm doing something wrong.

I've also Noticed if I create a drawing in Q-cad and than open it in another cad software, the dimension txt is moved away from the dimension lines??
if any of you know how I can correct these things please let me know.
Attachments
In DraftSight.jpg
View In DraftSight
In DraftSight.jpg (21.51 KiB) Viewed 1479 times
Imported to Q-cad.jpg
View in Q-cad
Imported to Q-cad.jpg (19.25 KiB) Viewed 1479 times

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6279
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Dimension Importing issues

Post by andrew » Mon Jun 03, 2019 10:41 am

QCAD only supports one dimension style with the text above the dimension line and an uninterrupted dimension line.
You can reposition the dimension labels accordingly using Dimension > Reset Label Position.

vicme
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2019 12:48 pm

Re: Dimension Importing issues

Post by vicme » Mon Jun 03, 2019 2:17 pm

Thank you Andrew,
I did what you said and it did help some.
It would be nice if we could be more compatible so that when drawings are shared
and being discussed both parties are looking at the same thing.
Like I said I'm new to Q-cad so far this is the only issue that I have seen with it.
so Hopefully, a fix is in the works :D
Thanks for the help.
Victor

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”