combining layers

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
Nate
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 10:18 pm

combining layers

Post by Nate » Wed Apr 03, 2019 4:06 pm

EXAMPLE I HAVE 4 LAYERS and i want to combine to 1 layer i used to be able to do this with the Move/Copy tool it does not let me do that anymore

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2490
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: combining layers

Post by Husky » Wed Apr 03, 2019 5:20 pm

Nate wrote:
Wed Apr 03, 2019 4:06 pm
EXAMPLE I HAVE 4 LAYERS and i want to combine to 1 layer ...
Select all 4 Layer (Layerlist / right mouse click, use the shift key to gather all of them),
Property Editor, change the Layer to the target layer. Done :wink:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

Nate
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 10:18 pm

Re: combining layers

Post by Nate » Wed Apr 03, 2019 6:30 pm

Thanks :D

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”