Info - Polyline Area (dont measure)

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
gastonbravo
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:19 pm

Info - Polyline Area (dont measure)

Post by gastonbravo » Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:28 pm

Hi!
Im using qcad 3.21.2
Im trying to calculate polyline area (previous version work),
but dont show.

Info - Polygonal Area works but i have to "redraw" the polyline
Image
http://prntscr.com/kfc3w2

Thanks for your work!

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2488
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Info - Polyline Area (dont measure)

Post by Husky » Mon Aug 06, 2018 8:14 pm

Hi,

please attach an example drawing which shows this effect. Thanks.

BTW: The Property Manager will give you also that information.

Husky-2018.08.06-01.png
Husky-2018.08.06-01.png (22.62 KiB) Viewed 1581 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

gastonbravo
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:19 pm

Re: Info - Polyline Area (dont measure)

Post by gastonbravo » Mon Sep 24, 2018 11:23 pm

Thanks Husky , but, property editor dont give me area also.
Now using 3.21.3 version
Image
https://prnt.sc/kya075

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2488
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Info - Polyline Area (dont measure)

Post by Husky » Tue Sep 25, 2018 1:22 am

Please attach the drawing (or just an example) which shows this issue. Thanks.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

gastonbravo
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:19 pm

Re: Info - Polyline Area (dont measure)

Post by gastonbravo » Thu Mar 21, 2019 8:08 pm

hi, im cant measure area, from info - polyline or property editor.

send 2 images and a drawing file example,
property editor show : Closed : "no". (but seems closed)
In others pc,s this example works (give area), so it's a problem with mi installation
(remove, clean registry, remove all qcad's file, reinstall many times).


Any help

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1HacTg ... uWdGrGjdwd
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1C6wBj ... I0tAupqpYh
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1dwi4a ... 7Qei3CG3LL

qcad ver: 64bits 3.22.0
OS: Windows 10 64 b.
default installation procedure

Thanks!
Gaston

User avatar
J-J
Moderator
Posts: 408
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm

Re: Info - Polyline Area (dont measure)

Post by J-J » Thu Mar 21, 2019 9:07 pm

Hi gastonbravo,
weird, after loading your dxf, I get 170 units, both in the property editor and with polygonal area. Running latest QCAD on win 7-64
JJ

gastonbravo
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:19 pm

Re: Info - Polyline Area (dont measure)

Post by gastonbravo » Thu Mar 21, 2019 9:40 pm

Hi J-J, thanks, that's right, in other pc s works fine
(and in my notebook, works 6 month before) i used a lot.

So it's an issue in my particular installation (no general problem).

Thanks anyway
Saludos desde Chile
Gaston

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6158
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Info - Polyline Area (dont measure)

Post by andrew » Thu Mar 21, 2019 10:46 pm

I'd recommend to try resetting your QCAD configuration. Optionally, you might want to backup your old QCAD3.ini file first and then post it here if that turns out to be the problem, so we can look into what caused the problem.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”