Multi Core Processor Usage

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
User avatar
dfriasb
Senior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 1:08 pm
Location: Calafell, Tarragona, Spain

Multi Core Processor Usage

Post by dfriasb » Thu Dec 22, 2016 11:14 am

Hello all,

I'm working in a urban drawing plan (13 MB approx). I'm Clipping all it to Rectangle with C,L,R command, and it's taking about 10 minutes to finish.
I'm running Linux QCAD Pro 3.15.5 in a not so new PC (Dell Inspiron with Intel® Core™ i3 CPU 550 @ 3.20GHz × 4, and 4GB RAM). It has 4 cores, but I can see that QCAD is not using them in parallel, like you can see in the image. Is it correct? Is there a way to optimize my multi-core processor usage?

I attach some images and the compressed dxf file I'm working with.

Thanks!

David
Attachments
001 Planol Bases CORRECTE - sense retallar del tot.dxf.tar.gz
(1.1 MiB) Downloaded 93 times
System Setting - Linux.png
System Setting - Linux.png (53.87 KiB) Viewed 1306 times
QCAD version - Linux.png
QCAD version - Linux.png (90.42 KiB) Viewed 1306 times
QCAD clipando plano urbano.png
QCAD clipando plano urbano.png (159.99 KiB) Viewed 1306 times
David Frías Barranco | architect
[email protected] | davidfriasarquitecto.es

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6909
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Multi Core Processor Usage

Post by andrew » Thu Dec 22, 2016 11:20 am

dfriasb wrote:It has 4 cores, but I can see that QCAD is not using them in parallel, like you can see in the image. Is it correct?
Yes.
Is there a way to optimize my multi-core processor usage?
No. This is something that has to be programmed into the application. QCAD currently only uses one core.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”