What Commands Can be Pasted into the command line?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules

Always indicate your operating system and QCAD version.

Attach drawing files and screenshots.

Post one question per topic.

riverbuoy
Senior Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 5:37 pm

Re: What Commands Can be Pasted into the command line?

Post by riverbuoy » Tue Jul 28, 2020 4:31 pm

Hi,

Looking into this with a windows version of QCAD, I've discovered the problem is with 'SELECTALL' in file 'Qcad Run Commands.txt'.
SELECTALL takes so long to complete that the copy command has been and gone before SELECTALL has finished. I don't know of any way to pause or halt QCAD, so the solution is to delete everything after SELECTALL then add
QQ
ZA
to the end of the file to see the whole drawimg.

Then create a second file containing
QQ
CP
QQ
PS
210,50

QQ
ZA

I called this file 'copy.txt'.
Copy everything in this file and paste it into the command line. Not very satisfactory, but at the moment it is all I can think of.

Manually selecting everything in the drawing seems almost instant on such a small drawing, but pasting is many times faster.
I tried adding multiple QQ's to the file, multiple blank lines, and other commands to try and slow it down, but it didn't work.

Perhaps you can think of a better solution.

Regards

riverbuoy

John Hyslop
Premier Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: What Commands Can be Pasted into the command line?

Post by John Hyslop » Sat Aug 01, 2020 5:01 am

Hi All

I think I have a solution, well hack really, I used saveas command to pause
input and all you do is cancel... One thing I have noticed is that commands for
LINES.ARCS,CIRCLES can be executed without any problems..So I will continue
with my stand alone project :-)
commands that take a while to capture screen contents like SELECTALL
make the lines underneath skip... in AutoCad you can use:-

LINE
0,0
'DELAY 2000
'REDRAW
5,0
'DELAY 2000
'REDRAW
5,5
'REDRAW
'DELAY 2000

ETC

Files Attached for testing..
Cheers
John
PS I had to add .txt to upload .scr file?
PPS I'm not giving up yet... :-)
Attachments
Qcad Run Command with Hack.txt
(345 Bytes) Downloaded 562 times
DELAY.SCR.txt
(87 Bytes) Downloaded 559 times
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

John Hyslop
Premier Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: What Commands Can be Pasted into the command line?

Post by John Hyslop » Sat Aug 01, 2020 6:36 am

Hi All

Ok the project I'm working on is to generate sheet metal parts and add views
like this example this is of a sheet metal tray 150x100 with 25mm outside folds
2mm thick with a Kfactor of 0.41 ( Kfactor = Bend Allowance )
The user will have options to type in size in X & Y fold height , material thickness and Kfactor
the text will then be generated in a combobox in the program with a click button to copy to clipboard.
for Linux users they will need to select the text in combobox not sure if the copytoclipboard works for Linux...

Sample of what can be done, program demo will follow when I've sorted out a few things, want to add Cone development
u-bracket development etc...

I wish I knew how to use javascript it could then be easily added into qcad rather than being a stand alone app :-(

Sample attached of what it can do,,,

Cheers
John Hyslop
PS Bend Lines Are added too... :-)
Attachments
Blank 150x100x25x2mm0.41Kfac.txt
(1.35 KiB) Downloaded 573 times
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

John Hyslop
Premier Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: What Commands Can be Pasted into the command line?

Post by John Hyslop » Sat Aug 01, 2020 10:17 am

Oops
Missed last inside arc centre
Should be same as previous arc

Cheers
John Hyslop
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

John Hyslop
Premier Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: What Commands Can be Pasted into the command line?

Post by John Hyslop » Wed Aug 05, 2020 5:08 am

Hi All

Could some users on here test this please, I've had 1 private message saying it fails on 1st line command,
I cannot myself recreate this, I've tried 32 bit versions, Linux versions, community versions all in a virtual machine
and this works..?

Simply copy and paste text into command line in QCAD and it should draw 2 views and a developed blank..

If I have lots of people saying it doesn't work I'll drop my project, but for now I'm working on it, sheet metal tools..

Thanks for any help and feedback ,

Cheers
John Hyslop
Attachments
Blank 150x100x25x2mm0.41Kfac.txt
(1.35 KiB) Downloaded 581 times
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 3416
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: What Commands Can be Pasted into the command line?

Post by CVH » Wed Aug 05, 2020 7:42 am

Metric guys have to use the comma and semicolon, so it fails.
But only after the first 2 coordinate pairs and even those pairs are not drawn correct.
I tried a new and clean installation but still the comma is persistent.
Last time I reported this:
https://qcad.org/rsforum/viewtopic.php? ... hilit=mess

It wasn't a really 'clean' install, I could detect settings or preferences in the installer and on initial run of Qcad that have to come from some former preferences while any trace of QCAD was deleted.
Like: the installer is in dutch while my system is in english.
The initial run: In dutch, it proposed mm, the comma. I always kept my OS and Apps in english. Never preferenced dutch.
All Qcad UI fonts are now Helvetica.ttf while I installed that font only about a month ago as a test.
https://qcad.org/rsforum/viewtopic.php? ... ica#p28587
Even better: it isn't a system font, a copy of the ttf was set in the QCAD font folder that didn't exist anymore on re-install.
I still have that font, in a ZIP and I don't intend to use it.
And there are more of such ghost preferences.

It still is a big mess in Andrews words.

This is the command history after pasting:

Code: Select all

Command: new
Command: qq
Command: line
Command: -72.85857864,-71.42964564
Command: -72.85857864,-47.85857864
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "-96.42964564,-47.85857864"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "-96.42964564,47.85857864"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "-72.85857864,47.85857864"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "-72.85857864,71.42964564"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "72.85857864,71.42964564"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "72.85857864,47.85857864"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "96.42964564,47.85857864"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "96.42964564,-47.85857864"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "72.85857864,-47.85857864"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "72.85857864,-71.42964564"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "-72.85857864,-71.42964564"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Command: qq
Command: line
Command: -73.21482282,-47.85857864
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "-73.21482282,47.85857864"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Command: qq
Command: line
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "-72.85857864,48.21482282"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "72.85857864,48.21482282"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Command: qq
Command: line
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "73.21482282,47.85857864"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Command: 73.21482282,-47.85857864
Command: qq
Command: line
Command: 72.85857864,-48.21482282
Command: -72.85857864,-48.21482282
Command: qq
Command: za
Command: qq
Command: line
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "-75,125.42964564"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "-75,146.42964564"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "-73,146.42964564"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "-73,125.42964564"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Command: qq
Command: line
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "-71,123.42964564"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "71,123.42964564"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Command: qq
Command: line
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "-71,121.42964564"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "71,121.42964564"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Command: qq
Command: line
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "73,125.42964564"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "73,146.42964564"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "75,146.42964564"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "75,125.42964564"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Command: qq
Command: ar
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "-71,125.42964564"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Command: 4
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "-71,125.42964564"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Command: 180
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "71,125.42964564"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Command: 0
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "71,125.42964564"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Command: qq
Command: za
Command: qq
Command: line
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "150.42964564,50"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "171.42964564,50"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "171.42964564,48"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "150.42964564,48"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Command: qq
Command: line
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "148.42964564,46"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Command: 148.42964564,-46
Command: qq
Command: line
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "146.42964564,46"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Command: 146.42964564,-46
Command: qq
Command: line
Command: 150.42964564,-48
Command: 171.42964564,-48
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "171.42964564,-50"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "150.42964564,-50"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Command: qq
Command: ar
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "150.42964564,46"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Command: 4
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "150.42964564,46"
Numbers may be entered as: "3,142"
Coordinates may be entered as: "1,234;1,234" (absolute) or "@1,234;1,234" (relative) or "10<278,873" (polar) or "@10<278,873" (relative polar)
You may change the number / coordinate format in the application preferences.
Command: 90
Command: 180
Command: 180
Command: qq
Command: za
Command: qq
Command: qq

And it looks like:
Blank 150x100x25x2mm0.41Kfac.pdf
(32 KiB) Downloaded 575 times
Regards,
CVH

John Hyslop
Premier Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: What Commands Can be Pasted into the command line?

Post by John Hyslop » Wed Aug 05, 2020 7:59 am

Interesting CVH

I myself use the Metric system and this doesn't happen in any version of Qcad that
has been released over the last 2 years.. community version ok too..
As I said tried in linux, windows 7 32 bit, windows 10 64 bit.. ??

I'm dropping it.... and going to look at javascript version of some ideas I have..
I can't see it be harder to learn than Visual Basic.. but it's still a big learning curve :-(

Maybe in Europe the settings are different ....who knows....
CVH wrote:
Wed Aug 05, 2020 7:42 am
Metric guys have to use the comma and semicolon, so it fails.
It doesn't fail for me?
I've only ever used commas for input co-ordinates, like all other cad systems ?
it looks like the line command isn't being recognized on your version for some reason?
the input to command line is correct , when would you use a semicolon ";" in coordinate input?
Try Typing manually
Line
0,0
0,100

And I bet it draws a line...

Thanks for the input..

Cheers
John
Last edited by John Hyslop on Wed Aug 05, 2020 8:17 am, edited 4 times in total.
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

John Hyslop
Premier Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: What Commands Can be Pasted into the command line?

Post by John Hyslop » Wed Aug 05, 2020 8:03 am

Setting straight out of the box...
Attachments
Qcad 3-24-3.jpg
Qcad 3-24-3.jpg (282.47 KiB) Viewed 13961 times
Metric.jpg
Metric.jpg (67.24 KiB) Viewed 13961 times
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

John Hyslop
Premier Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: What Commands Can be Pasted into the command line?

Post by John Hyslop » Wed Aug 05, 2020 9:22 am

Hi CVH

See Screenshot.... I did do some investigation and the Default settings for Qcad are "," Comma
But there is an option to choose semicolon ";" why anyone would do this though has me puzzled..
maybe testing code from other programs...?

Cheers
John
Attachments
Commas.jpg
Commas.jpg (275.56 KiB) Viewed 13953 times
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 3416
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: What Commands Can be Pasted into the command line?

Post by CVH » Wed Aug 05, 2020 9:30 am

John Hyslop wrote:
Wed Aug 05, 2020 7:59 am
Try Typing manually
Line
0,0
0,100
And I bet it draws a line...
A) Bad example because '0,0' in Europe is simply zero even if you add tons of the literals '0' after the decimal separator and '0,100' is simply 1/10mm
B) Yes a line and NO, not correct.
It draws a line from the relative origin, 0.1mm long, at an undefined angle.
Trows an error about the number format and hangs there waiting for a next point.
(I say undefined angle because that is not persistent in numerous trials, on numerous new drawings, with numerous reboots)

What will work, and only as this for pairs:

Code: Select all

Line
0,000;0,000
0,000;100,000
Like I reported in the other links.

Altough position (0,000;0,000) is displayed as '0.000;0.000' in the Status Bar & position (0,000;100,000) as '0.000;100.000'.
Altough the property editor displays the numbers eg. for Start- & Endpoints with a point as decimal separator.
Altough the dimension formatting is perfect.
See the screengrab in the reffered links.

Andrew calls it a mess and he is aware of that issue.

And again, everything on a fresh installation 8 hours ago.
Simply trying to help someone with inserting a library item corrupted my Qcad.ini
https://qcad.org/rsforum/viewtopic.php? ... 988#p28988

Regards,
CVH

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 3416
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: What Commands Can be Pasted into the command line?

Post by CVH » Wed Aug 05, 2020 9:35 am

John Hyslop wrote:
Wed Aug 05, 2020 9:22 am
I did do some investigation and the Default settings for Qcad are "," Comma
But there is an option to choose semicolon ";" why anyone would do this though has me puzzled..
Because our decimal separator is a comma, so we can not use a comma as list separator.
This is common for most of our Apps, remember the XLS to transform Hatch pattern files.

Regards,
CVH

John Hyslop
Premier Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: What Commands Can be Pasted into the command line?

Post by John Hyslop » Wed Aug 05, 2020 9:45 am

Hi CVH

If I do this
Line
0,000;0,000
0,000;100,000

I get a Zero Length Line?

Anyway.. looking at javascript.... may as well get into it.. :-)

Cheers
John
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 4935
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: What Commands Can be Pasted into the command line?

Post by Husky » Wed Aug 05, 2020 10:52 am

CVH wrote:
Wed Aug 05, 2020 9:30 am
Andrew calls it a mess and he is aware of that issue.

And again, everything on a fresh installation 8 hours ago.
Simply trying to help someone with inserting a library item corrupted my Qcad.ini
https://qcad.org/rsforum/viewtopic.php? ... 988#p28988

Hmm, Andrew never mentioned that to me .... and a library item corrupted your QCAD.ini. LOL :lol: :lol: :lol:


@John - I like your script :wink:

Husky-2020.08.05-04.png
Husky-2020.08.05-04.png (59.95 KiB) Viewed 13944 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro
Win10/64, QcadPro, QcadCam version: Current.
If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title..."

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 4935
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: What Commands Can be Pasted into the command line?

Post by Husky » Wed Aug 05, 2020 11:11 am

CVH wrote:
Wed Aug 05, 2020 9:35 am
Because our decimal separator is a comma, so we can not use a comma as list separator.
This is common for most of our Apps, remember the XLS to transform Hatch pattern files.
And then there are apps out there which gives the user the power to chose the separator by himself - like MS-Excel. Hmmmm, would it not be great if QCAD could do that too ....? Or maybe QCAD already can do it. :shock:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro
Win10/64, QcadPro, QcadCam version: Current.
If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title..."

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 3416
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: What Commands Can be Pasted into the command line?

Post by CVH » Wed Aug 05, 2020 12:45 pm

Husky wrote:
Wed Aug 05, 2020 10:52 am
and a library item corrupted your QCAD.ini.
Yes Husky,
You got the PM to explain how to insert a new folder if adding an item doesn't show.
After removing the trials for the help I gave, a next reboot failed.
With the debugger I narrowed it down to LibraryBrowser.js
That is a precarious thing in conjunction with library_3_0_0_9.db that sits in C:\Users\Admin\AppData\Roaming\QCAD
You can not alter or rectify this manually.

So I reset my configuration and removed/renamed my QCAD3.ini
Then the library update on boot stalled with all blank entrys for the libraries and a blank progress bar.
After an hour I decided to quit that, reset my configuration again and removed library_3_0_0_9.db too.
Now Qcad failed to boot completely even with the debugger on.

Left with no options I wiped everything as once before.
It took only one day, I get good at this and I have an overview where the remaining traces could be.
Downloaded the last art and installed it.
At that point I saw the ghost preferences I mentioned.
Why the hell 'Helvetica' is used I can't explain, it isn't even a system font.
Why Qcad sets defaults to Dutch, mm, comma on a clean install and where it gets these defaults is a mystery.

Its running again. I'll keep away from the library browser for now.
In QCAD3.ini under [LibraryBrowser] the SourceList spells something as @Variant(...gibberish...)
That used to be a simple list:
C:\Program Files\QCAD\libraries, C:\Program Files\QCAD\Downloaded
And I see a lot of those @Variant(...) entries.

One thing I learned from all that: The max items for all the libraries is hardcoded to 10k.

Regards,
CVH
Last edited by CVH on Wed Aug 05, 2020 12:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”