How did I set an offset? (dragging object)

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
turtle
Active Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 7:11 pm
Location: 43.9982926,-123.0633909

How did I set an offset? (dragging object)

Post by turtle » Mon Jun 22, 2020 3:15 am

Once in a while,
I am working in a drawing and select an object, and the 'snap free' option and attempt to drag it to another position.
However the object is offset a distance away from where my curser is moving.
I try 'escape' and a few other tings to reset it but no luck.
Reloading the CAD file seemed to fix it, and now I cant reproduce the problem to see how I triggered it.
Does any one have an idea of what I am doing to cause that?
Thanks in advance
Comments based on Version: 3.23 unless otherwise noted.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6925
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: How did I set an offset? (dragging object)

Post by andrew » Mon Jun 22, 2020 6:56 am

Perhaps you accidentally enabled a snap restriction:
https://qcad.org/doc/qcad/latest/refere ... Orthogonal

If you cannot solve it, please provide more details, screenshots, what direction is the offset in, etc.

turtle
Active Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 7:11 pm
Location: 43.9982926,-123.0633909

Re: How did I set an offset? (dragging object)

Post by turtle » Thu Jun 25, 2020 7:39 pm

Hi I did it again.
I have no idea what causes this, and I'd love to know.
I click on the text 'Move this' you can see its selected in its original place with its blue square.
I am dragging to move it down near the bottom of the page you can see the cross hairs,
and it's moving relative to zero.
When I checked the snap it said restriction off.
I dont know how to take a screen shot that shows the cursor so here is this foggy photo:
(Reloading the file the file resets everything and I can drag things like normal)
what_did_i_do2.jpg
what_did_i_do2.jpg (173.46 KiB) Viewed 216 times
Attachments
what_did-i_do_again.dxf
(105.38 KiB) Downloaded 21 times
Comments based on Version: 3.23 unless otherwise noted.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3173
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: How did I set an offset? (dragging object)

Post by Husky » Thu Jun 25, 2020 8:23 pm

turtle wrote:
Mon Jun 22, 2020 3:15 am
However the object is offset a distance away from where my curser is moving.
The "Alt key" on your Keyboard isn't pressed, correct? Or maybe an other restriction tool ...?
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 784
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: How did I set an offset? (dragging object)

Post by CVH » Fri Jun 26, 2020 5:10 am

turtle wrote:
Thu Jun 25, 2020 7:39 pm
I dont know how to take a screen shot that shows the cursor so here is this foggy photo:
The most interesting sections off the screen are out of the picture...
In Win shift+PrtScrn ('PrintSrcreen') and paste it in a picture application.
There are a multitude of screen-grabbers too.
turtle wrote:
Thu Jun 25, 2020 7:39 pm
(Reloading the file the file resets everything and I can drag things like normal)
That's probably why we can't reproduce this with your file.
Reloading or Rebooting Qcad?
Because it seems to me that this has to be an application issue.

There isn't a layout defined ... are you editing in PrintPreview?

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.24.3.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”