[ workaround ] Negative values with ordinate dimensions

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
John Hyslop
Premier Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

[ workaround ] Negative values with ordinate dimensions

Post by John Hyslop » Sun Jan 19, 2020 12:06 pm

Hi Andrew
When using ordinate dimensions on a shape created at 0,0 origin and parts of the shape extend into the negative side...when I dimension these they don't have a - symbol before the dimensions ...is there a setting that will allow this?

Cheers
John
Last edited by John Hyslop on Mon Jan 20, 2020 6:12 am, edited 1 time in total.
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 686
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Negative values with ordinate dimensions

Post by CVH » Sun Jan 19, 2020 1:01 pm

see:
https://qcad.org/bugtracker/index.php?d ... sk_id=1926

By norm ordinates don't have a sign, they are 'lengths' and therefor absolute.
Some CADs have adapted negatives. Qcad might...

Cheers.
CVH
QCADpro 3.24.3.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

John Hyslop
Premier Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: Negative values with ordinate dimensions

Post by John Hyslop » Mon Jan 20, 2020 2:54 am

Hi CVH
Yep I get that thanks.
Autocad dimensions the same..
Inventor drawings have negative values..
But noticed these are only used in hole tables
where the 0,0 reference is in centre of the part
and the holes are around the edge or diameter..
Otherwise Inventor does the same as qcad..
Just thought I'd ask the question if it was possible.
Cheers
John
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

John Hyslop
Premier Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: Negative values with ordinate dimensions

Post by John Hyslop » Mon Jan 20, 2020 3:45 am

Example of Hole Table with negative distances from centre datum if I used Ordinate Dimensions they would act the same way as Qcad :-)
Attachments
Example Hole Table.jpg
Example Hole Table.jpg (481.45 KiB) Viewed 1285 times
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

John Hyslop
Premier Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: Negative values with ordinate dimensions

Post by John Hyslop » Mon Jan 20, 2020 6:09 am

I found a solution.... well maybe not solution but workaround :-)
In the Label Properties when selecting a dimension the label by default
says Auto if you edit this like so -<> it keeps the dimension and adds the "-"
to the start, this can also be used to to add comments after the dimension
for example <> [REF] will keep the dimension and add the text afterwards..see below
Also note when using the stretch command ordinate dimensions don't update even in
there normal state whereas Standard dimensions do even if you add comments before and after <>
Attachments
NegativeOrdinateDimensions.jpg
NegativeOrdinateDimensions.jpg (55.18 KiB) Viewed 1279 times
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3132
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Negative values with ordinate dimensions

Post by Husky » Mon Jan 20, 2020 6:38 am

John Hyslop wrote:
Mon Jan 20, 2020 6:09 am
Also note when using the stretch command ordinate dimensions don't update even in
there normal state whereas Standard dimensions do even if you add comments before and after <>
Hmmm, maybe you should check that statement again ... :wink:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

John Hyslop
Premier Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: [ workaround ] Negative values with ordinate dimensions

Post by John Hyslop » Mon Jan 20, 2020 6:44 am

Just Noticed there is also an option when creating a dimension at the top of the screen
Label (No Prefix) but to add your own you need to type eg <> [REF] in the box to the right.
I couldn't find info in the Reference Manual but it shows you this in the Qcad book that you
can purchase online.... about time I read it :-)
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

John Hyslop
Premier Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: [ workaround ] Negative values with ordinate dimensions

Post by John Hyslop » Mon Jan 20, 2020 6:46 am

Hi Husky

I did try the stretch command on ordinate dimensions and they do not update? is that what you mean?

Cheers
John
PS Using version 3.24.2.0
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

John Hyslop
Premier Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: [ workaround ] Negative values with ordinate dimensions

Post by John Hyslop » Mon Jan 20, 2020 6:51 am

Hi Husky

Here is a video of stretching in Qcad
https://www.dropbox.com/s/z4h2lo5xltj28 ... 7.mp4?dl=0

Cheers
John
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3132
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: [ workaround ] Negative values with ordinate dimensions

Post by Husky » Mon Jan 20, 2020 6:55 am

Thanks - but that is exactly what I'm talking about. e_surprised

You have to stretch/move etc. the origin of that coordinate - because that is the measured value.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

John Hyslop
Premier Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: [ workaround ] Negative values with ordinate dimensions

Post by John Hyslop » Mon Jan 20, 2020 7:04 am

Hi Husky

I don't understand? , the ordinate dimensions on the right don't change
they should as they do change with the standard horizontal , Vertical and Aligned??

Watch the video again and you'll see they don't change the horizontal 50 dimension stays the same..
are we on the same page? have I misinterpreted what you are saying to me?

Will i do a video of Autocad with ordinate dimensions changing as you stretch them?

Cheers
John
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3132
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: [ workaround ] Negative values with ordinate dimensions

Post by Husky » Mon Jan 20, 2020 7:17 am

John Hyslop wrote:
Mon Jan 20, 2020 7:04 am
Watch the video again and you'll see they don't change the horizontal 50 dimension stays the same..
I watched it already ...
John Hyslop wrote:
Mon Jan 20, 2020 7:04 am
are we on the same page?
Not yet :D

Try this with a Horizontal Dim: Stretch it like shown in this screenshot. Will the measurement change?

Husky-2020.01.19-03.png
Husky-2020.01.19-03.png (33.98 KiB) Viewed 1255 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

John Hyslop
Premier Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: [ workaround ] Negative values with ordinate dimensions

Post by John Hyslop » Mon Jan 20, 2020 7:23 am

Hi Husky
I don't need to sketch it, I know it won't
That's also not an ordinate dimension? I'll post
an AutoCAD video to show you what I mean...
maybe Qcad works differently but my 30+ years
in AutoCad tells me it shouldn't ;-)... we'll get there in the end..

Cheers
John
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

John Hyslop
Premier Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: [ workaround ] Negative values with ordinate dimensions

Post by John Hyslop » Mon Jan 20, 2020 7:26 am

Hi Husky

Try this in Qcad see what happens ;-)

https://www.dropbox.com/s/5dnqv7y3tyu5j ... 3.mp4?dl=0

Cheers
John
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

John Hyslop
Premier Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: [ workaround ] Negative values with ordinate dimensions

Post by John Hyslop » Mon Jan 20, 2020 7:34 am

Hi Husky

I should of said vertical dimension sorry [ the 50mm one ]
I think that's where we're getting our wires crossed...
If you watch the video or try for yourself you'll see what
I mean.... I think this could be a bug... it should change
as I didn't explode it or anything like that..

Cheers
John
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”