Where is the "Option Tool Bar?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
mlwoy
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2018 4:44 pm

Where is the "Option Tool Bar?

Post by mlwoy » Mon Sep 16, 2019 5:54 am

Operating system Windows 7
QCAD version 3.21.2.0

I am attempting to duplicate an object on two different layers. Actually trying to create some hash patterns.
Page 207 of the manual says to:
Copy the selection to the clipboard using "Copy with reference"
Choose the absolute zero (origin) of the drawing as the reference point. (Is that the little X in the circle in red?
Make sure you are on the Hatch layer is your current layser
Choose Edit > Paste. Before you position the selection, enable the option "To current layer" In the option tool bar.
Where do you find the "Option Tool Bar" to choose "To current layer"?

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3741
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Where is the "Option Tool Bar?

Post by Husky » Mon Sep 16, 2019 6:48 am

mlwoy wrote:
Mon Sep 16, 2019 5:54 am
Choose Edit > Paste. Before you position the selection, enable the option "To current layer" In the option tool bar.
Where do you find the "Option Tool Bar" to choose "To current layer"?
With launching the Paste tool an option bar will automatically pop up on the top of your drawing area (Model_Space).

Husky-2019.09.15-02.png
Husky-2019.09.15-02.png (55.68 KiB) Viewed 1419 times

If it doesn't pops up please make sure the Option Bar is activated below: View / Toolbar and widgets / Toolbars / Options
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”