ordinate dimension origin

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
ljbuller
Active Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 1:52 am

ordinate dimension origin

Post by ljbuller » Sat Sep 14, 2019 5:57 pm

Is there any way to set the 0,0 point of an ordinate dimension other than moving all entities?

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2760
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: ordinate dimension origin

Post by Husky » Sat Sep 14, 2019 6:20 pm

No.

Edit:
Maybe this experimental Add-on/Plug-in is useful for you. It has a "UCS Set origin point" command ...

viewtopic.php?f=107&t=5067&p=18700&hili ... ero#p18700

... but that is not part of the current QCAD Version. :wink:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6407
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: ordinate dimension origin

Post by andrew » Sat Sep 14, 2019 10:37 pm

ljbuller wrote:
Sat Sep 14, 2019 5:57 pm
Is there any way to set the 0,0 point of an ordinate dimension other than moving all entities?
Yes, you can select the ordinate dimension and drag and drop it's origin to another coordinate or use the property editor to change the property Origin X/Y.

Both methods work for a single or multiple ordinate dimensions.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”