Display Radians in properties

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
ljbuller
Active Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 1:52 am

Display Radians in properties

Post by ljbuller » Sat Sep 14, 2019 3:22 pm

I have found the setting to display radians in dimensions. Is there a way to display radians in the properties widget?
Windows 10
QCAD 3.23

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2756
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Display Radians in properties

Post by Husky » Sat Sep 14, 2019 6:18 pm

It's displayed as "length":

Husky-2019.09.14-01.png
Husky-2019.09.14-01.png (37.17 KiB) Viewed 704 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

ljbuller
Active Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 1:52 am

Re: Display Radians in properties

Post by ljbuller » Sat Sep 14, 2019 8:34 pm

No, I don't think that is right.
The radian equivalent to 180 degrees = pi = 3.1415
The radian equivalent to 90 degrees = pi/2 = 1.5707
in your example the radian equivalent of 116.2696 deg = 2.0292 radians
arc length in measurement units = radius * sweep in radians = 13.8484 * 2.0292 = 28.01023. That is what is showing as length in your example.
In the attached file there are 2 arcs, each with a radius of .5"
If I select the 180 degree arc in my file, the length says 1.57, where the radial equivalent to 180 deg = 3.14
Attachments
radians on arc properties.dxf
(189.39 KiB) Downloaded 17 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2756
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Display Radians in properties

Post by Husky » Sat Sep 14, 2019 9:29 pm

ljbuller wrote:
Sat Sep 14, 2019 8:34 pm
No, I don't think that is right.
Yes, you're correct. Sorry for that :oops:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 291
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Display Radians in properties

Post by CVH » Sun Sep 15, 2019 2:12 pm

Edit / Application Preferences / Dimension Settings for new drawings.
Edit / Drawing Preferences / Dimension Settings for actual drawing.

As it is remarked out in many scripts I've crossed,
I am not sure if it will ever display units in widgets
Never crossed a value with a unit.

There are ways with the Property Label to include anything you like.
text in front of the value<>this text behind the value.
<> represent the measured value.
eg. '<>mm' , '+/-<>'

I would look that up

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.23.0.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

ljbuller
Active Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 1:52 am

Re: Display Radians in properties

Post by ljbuller » Sun Sep 15, 2019 4:27 pm

I have found and changed both drawing and application preference settings to indicate radians. this does not change how the angle is displayed in properties.

You mention scripts.
I am not up to speed on scripts but would like to be.
My first attempt on educating myself was to go to the reference manual.
contents: nothing for the misc menu
Index: look for scripts = nothing
search: one return on CAM legacy support, nothing on implementing scripts

Ah Ha, I see menu - misc - script tutorials
Click Menus and tool bars = nothing
click Persistent widgets = Enter position dialog.

Clearly I need some direction here where to look for newby support on scripts.

Also some direction where to go for information on the "There are ways with the Property Label to include anything you like." would be appreciated.

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 291
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Display Radians in properties

Post by CVH » Sun Sep 15, 2019 5:30 pm

ljbuller wrote:
Sun Sep 15, 2019 4:27 pm
Some direction for newby support on scripts
Me too. :wink:
A good start was to 'read' them through.
Although my knowledge of Qt and javascript is fairly nill.

As they are most certainly only present in compiled form, the individual master scripts can be found on Github.
Look for the Qcad project.
It is not necessary to put them under the Qcad scripts folder.
Script .js files in there will take priority over the compiled versions.
ljbuller wrote:
Sun Sep 15, 2019 4:27 pm
There are ways with the Property Label to include anything you like.
That is for including something extra in dimension labels...in your drawing.
I was misleaded by the pic in Husky's reply.
I now understand that you want units in the Property Editor.

Well, I know of no units displaying in the Property Editor.
So I looked it up for you with searching the forum to start.
>>>>
https://qcad.org/rsforum/viewtopic.php?t=3259
Third post...from Andrew himself.

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.23.0.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 291
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Display Radians in properties

Post by CVH » Sun Sep 15, 2019 5:49 pm

ljbuller wrote:
Sat Sep 14, 2019 8:34 pm
If I select the 180 degree arc in my file, the length says 1.57, where the radial equivalent to 180 deg = 3.14
the formula for the arc lenght with degrees and radius is:
angle x pi x r / 180 e_ugeek

An 180 degree arc with diameter 1 has an arc lenght of 180 x pi x 1/2 / 180
What reduces to pi / 2.

Nothing wrong with that! :wink:

A full circle has 360 degrees or 2pi rad.
I'll hope for you that 180 degree is then equal to pi rad.
or 3.14159...rad

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.23.0.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”