Removing viewport borders

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
matt____jackson
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 11:34 am

Removing viewport borders

Post by matt____jackson » Tue Jul 16, 2019 1:08 pm

I've finished my drawing in ModelSpace. I have inserted a border block into Paper_Space. In Paper_Space I then add a viewport and select my drawing. This then prints the whole drawing on 1 A4 sheet as expected but with a thin border around my viewport. Is there a way to turn this off?

I see in the help it says "The rectangular border of the viewport is shown if the layer the viewport is on is shown. If the layer the viewport is on is switched off, the border is hidden but the contents of the viewport is still shown. Viewports are typically placed on a dedicated layer (e.g. "viewports") which can be switched off for printing", but I don't understand this. The viewport references my 0 layer, if I turn this off the drawing disappears from my Paper_Space.
QCAD-Pro v3.22.1 on MacOS.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6187
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Removing viewport borders

Post by andrew » Tue Jul 16, 2019 2:06 pm

1. Create layer called "viewport".
2. Move your viewport to that layer (select viewport, change layer in property editor)
3. Switch off layer "viewport"

If you struggle, please let me know which step.

matt____jackson
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 11:34 am

Re: Removing viewport borders

Post by matt____jackson » Tue Jul 16, 2019 2:15 pm

andrew wrote:
Tue Jul 16, 2019 2:06 pm
1. Create layer called "viewport".
2. Move your viewport to that layer (select viewport, change layer in property editor)
3. Switch off layer "viewport"

If you struggle, please let me know which step.
Ah, I somehow hadn't realise you had to create a separate layer for viewports. I was just creating the viewport in layer 0. Thanks for that.
QCAD-Pro v3.22.1 on MacOS.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”