Is it possible to lock/unlock blocks?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
User avatar
dfriasb
Senior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 1:08 pm
Location: Calafell, Tarragona, Spain

Is it possible to lock/unlock blocks?

Post by dfriasb » Thu Dec 21, 2017 5:43 pm

Just like layers. I don't see the way.

Thanks,

David
David Frías Barranco | architect
[email protected] | davidfriasarquitecto.es

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3160
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Is it possible to lock/unlock blocks?

Post by Husky » Thu Dec 21, 2017 6:17 pm

dfriasb wrote:Just like layers. I don't see the way.

Thanks,

David
No, you can't lock a block solitary. But a block on a locked layer is certainly blocked too.

How ...
One of multiple possibility's is to lock/unlock a layer directly in the layer list.
Husky-2017.12.21-01.png
Husky-2017.12.21-01.png (8.08 KiB) Viewed 1013 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”