Layer level display

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
Panchdara
Full Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:15 pm

Layer level display

Post by Panchdara » Sun Oct 02, 2016 8:46 am

Hi. Hope this is a simple answer.

2 layers: Layer 1 and Layer 2 - listed in that order in the layer dialog (below 0).

I draw a line on Layer 1 - line displayed.

I draw a line on layer 2 that intersects the line on Layer 1. That line shows above the line on Layer 1 - as you'd expect.

I then draw a line on Layer 1 that intersects the line on Layer 2. However that line (the Layer 1 line) shows above the Layer 2 line.

How to make lines on Layer 2 ALWAYS display above Layer 1? (Similar to what a graphics program layer hierarchy would behave)

Best
Hugh

Panchdara
Full Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:15 pm

Re: Layer level display

Post by Panchdara » Sun Oct 02, 2016 9:20 am

I sort of figured it... but it's a kludge:

Select all objects on Layer 1 and change the Draw Order to a value, say 10

Select all objects on Layer 2 and change the Draw Order to a value, say 20

I guess this could be tedious.

What would be nice is if you could start layer objects at a predefined value and auto increment from there:

ie In Layer Properties:
Layer 1 Draw Order Start 1000, Increment 1 (or value)
Layer 2 Draw Order Start 2000, Increment 1 (or value)

This is just a cursory idea. Perhaps I've missed something?

best
Hugh

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2650
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Layer level display

Post by Husky » Sun Oct 02, 2016 4:30 pm

Hello Hugh,
Panchdara wrote:What would be nice is if you could start layer objects at a predefined value and auto increment from there:

ie In Layer Properties:
Layer 1 Draw Order Start 1000, Increment 1 (or value)
Layer 2 Draw Order Start 2000, Increment 1 (or value)

This is just a cursory idea.
Maybe it would be a good idea to file a Feature request for that :wink:

http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker

Til then - if you need to bring a layer just to the front or to the back of your drawing you could use the "Bring to Front" / "Bring to Back" tools in QCAD. You will find them below Menu / Modify.
How it works: "Select layer" and then use the "Bring to Front" or "Bring to Back" tool. Voilà!
I understand that this will only be a workaround regarding your question but currently the best way to play with the layer hierarchy.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6291
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Layer level display

Post by andrew » Mon Oct 03, 2016 7:33 am

Layers and drawing order are generally not related in CAD (although they often are in other applications).

There would be a logical problem with layers controlling drawing order as you will understand as soon as you start working with blocks. The entities inside a block can all be on different layers. But you wouldn't want a part of a block to appear behind other entities and a part of the same block in front of them. The whole block should always be on the same drawing level, i.e. have one drawing order. In short: trying to use layers to control drawing order is a bad idea in CAD and not the intended use of layers.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2650
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Layer level display

Post by Husky » Mon Oct 03, 2016 4:26 pm

That makes sense - thanks for explanation! :wink:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Panchdara
Full Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:15 pm

Re: Layer level display

Post by Panchdara » Thu Oct 06, 2016 10:05 am

Many thanks for explanation. I shall use this explanation as a basis for when I need hierarchy drawing levels. Makes sense (somewhat) and I'll also look at child-layers also for more structure organization (perhaps for blocks?)

Best
Win 10, QCAD 3.23

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”