Automatic line division: How I do ?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
Whiskey
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2020 12:19 pm

Automatic line division: How I do ?

Post by Whiskey » Wed Jul 01, 2020 11:08 am

Hello,

I have a little problem with the QCad software, finally on what I want to do.

What I want to do is use QCad to make my plans in 2D and import them in DXF in blender.

It works pretty well except for a few annoying details such as poorly extruded faces.

The solution to work around this problem is to split each line as soon as another line touches or passes through it in QCad.

The Divide Default Tool (DI) works perfectly to do this job. I can also use the command "Break out Segment (D2)" by unchecking the option to delete the line.

The worries ? On a small drawing the use of these tools is easy and rather quick. The problem is mainly for medium and large size drawings. Doing this for each line quickly becomes a long and tedious chore.

Is there a way to be able to select all the lines and do this job automatically ?

Thank you.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6922
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Automatic line division: How I do ?

Post by andrew » Wed Jul 01, 2020 11:40 am

Not out of the box. You'd have to use a script to do that.

Whiskey
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2020 12:19 pm

Re: Automatic line division: How I do ?

Post by Whiskey » Wed Jul 01, 2020 11:53 am

I see, thank :)

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”