[solved] Cutting square corners on island

Discussions around the CAM Add-On of QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
n_spect_r
Newbie Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 12:09 pm

[solved] Cutting square corners on island

Post by n_spect_r » Tue Dec 03, 2019 3:25 pm

I have searched for this and so far no luck. I'm cutting an island, it's square in the middle of a heat sink. The print has square corners, my drawing has square corners but the path puts a radius matching the tool radius. Which is great for the roughing cuts, I still need to square the corners though.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2760
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Cutting square corners on island

Post by Husky » Tue Dec 03, 2019 6:28 pm

I assume that is a question to QCAD/CAM. Correct?

Please attache the drawing or an example drawing which shows the issue. Thanks.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

n_spect_r
Newbie Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 12:09 pm

Re: Cutting square corners on island

Post by n_spect_r » Tue Dec 03, 2019 7:15 pm

Actually it worked right. It looked funny in the drawing, but as the radius is equal to the tool radius the corners are essentially square.
SINK.jpg
SINK.jpg (37.51 KiB) Viewed 238 times

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 298
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Cutting square corners on island

Post by CVH » Tue Dec 03, 2019 7:48 pm

A circular tool cutting follows a circular path arround a hard corner!!

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.23.0.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2760
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Cutting square corners on island

Post by Husky » Tue Dec 03, 2019 8:37 pm

n_spect_r wrote:
Tue Dec 03, 2019 7:15 pm
Actually it worked right.
Great - I moved the topic to QCAD/CAM and marked it as solved.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD/CAM”