making multiple copies like the array function in other programs

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
lesthegringo
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2019 12:06 pm

making multiple copies like the array function in other programs

Post by lesthegringo » Sun Feb 10, 2019 8:09 pm

Win 10, QCAD 3.21.3.0

Guys, say I want to make 7 copies of a circle below the one at the top at a pitch of 2.54mm. At the moment I am highlighting the circle, then clicking the move function, selecting the coordinate reference, then putting 0 in the X reference -2.54 in the Y reference box at the top, select multiple copy and the number of instances, then it asks for a target point - what is the target point?

I have just told it to put the copies at a reference pitch of -2.54mm, so what is the point of the target?

In other programs, you have the array function (Autosketch, Solidworks) that knows that the original is the start point and you input the number of copies, distance and or angle and away it goes, so this is confusing me to the point where I have not yet got it to work

Help!

Cheers

Les

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2330
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: making multiple copies like the array function in other programs

Post by Husky » Sun Feb 10, 2019 8:47 pm

lesthegringo wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 8:09 pm
I have just told it to put the copies at a reference pitch of -2.54mm, so what is the point of the target?
The Coordinate information is the Target Point - but it needs do be confirmed.
lesthegringo wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 8:09 pm

In other programs, you have the array function (Autosketch, Solidworks) that knows that the original is the start point and you input the number of copies, distance and or angle and away it goes, so this is confusing me to the point where I have not yet got it to work
It looks like QCAD is much more flexible than Autosketch, Solidworks .... :wink:
lesthegringo wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 8:09 pm
...I have not yet got it to work
Try this:
Select the entity,
launch the Move/Copy tool,
select the Reference Point,
launch the Coordinate tool,
put in the values and confirm with the green Arrow in that Option dialog (or press Return),
use the next dialog for the rest of needed information,
hit Ok - done.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

lesthegringo
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2019 12:06 pm

Re: making multiple copies like the array function in other programs

Post by lesthegringo » Sun Feb 10, 2019 8:58 pm

Didn't work

launch the Move/Copy tool, - No problem
select the Reference Point, - selected the centre of the circle I wanted to copy
launch the Coordinate tool, - Ok
put in the values and confirm with the green Arrow in that Option dialog (or press Return), - Did that, up pops the move/copy options box
use the next dialog for the rest of needed information, - Only option is OK or cancel, and all that happens if you click OK is I get 7 copies on top of the original circle or cancel where you abandon the copy

Cheers

Les

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2330
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: making multiple copies like the array function in other programs

Post by Husky » Sun Feb 10, 2019 9:21 pm

lesthegringo wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 8:58 pm
use the next dialog for the rest of needed information, - Only option is OK or cancel ...
What means that exactly? The left side of the dialog is dead?

Husky-2019.02.10-01.png
Husky-2019.02.10-01.png (13.79 KiB) Viewed 359 times

If possible please attach the drawing which shows the issue. Thanks.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

lesthegringo
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2019 12:06 pm

Re: making multiple copies like the array function in other programs

Post by lesthegringo » Sun Feb 10, 2019 9:43 pm

I input seven copies, and what are my other choices? OK and cancel - is there a third?

Cheers

Les

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2330
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: making multiple copies like the array function in other programs

Post by Husky » Mon Feb 11, 2019 12:02 am

I was under the impression that you don't have the options below "Number of Copies".

However - something doesn't add up. May I ask you again for an example drawing?
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

lesthegringo
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2019 12:06 pm

Re: making multiple copies like the array function in other programs

Post by lesthegringo » Mon Feb 11, 2019 7:10 am

sure, here you go. Essentially, the small circle in the centre is what I want to repeat 7 times at 2.54mm intervals vertically downwards. As you can see from the screenshot, there are no other options other than selecting 'use current layer and attributes' but as there is only one layer in the drawing I can't see that being the issue. As I said, it ends up making seven more copies superimposed on each other.

Is there something missing?

Cheers

Les
Attachments
screenshot.jpg
screenshot.jpg (202.29 KiB) Viewed 340 times
trial.dxf
(33.77 KiB) Downloaded 6 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2330
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: making multiple copies like the array function in other programs

Post by Husky » Mon Feb 11, 2019 7:40 am

Thanks - that helps a lot!

QCAD can't determine the Target point because the Coordinate dialog is empty for X.
In this case please give QCAD a 0 for the X direction and it will work as expected. :wink:

Husky-2019.02.10-04.png
Husky-2019.02.10-04.png (13.83 KiB) Viewed 336 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

lesthegringo
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2019 12:06 pm

Re: making multiple copies like the array function in other programs

Post by lesthegringo » Mon Feb 11, 2019 7:56 pm

Great, that was it!

Many thanks for your help, I have to say it did mystify me - maybe a trip to the suggestion forum to suggest those 'you did not enter a value in the X / Y dialog box' would be a good idea!

Glad you guys are here to help us all out, very much appreciated

Cheers

Les

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”