Snap Lock SQ not working

Do you have a question you want to ask an existing QCAD user about QCAD and what you can do with it? Do you want to know if a particular feature exists? This is the place to ask.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
kharaktur
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2019 6:42 pm

Snap Lock SQ not working

Post by kharaktur » Fri Jun 28, 2019 6:57 pm

Greetings,
I can't seem to get Snap Lock to work, maybe I'm doing something wrong?
I select a snap say for instance end. Good all endpoints are snapped. Then I enable Snap Lock (command line SQ or by clicking the button) and choose say Middle. Now only mid points are will snap! What happened to endpoints? Seems like the snap lock isn't working. I would expect once snap lock is engaged all selected snaps would appear selected in the toolbox until they are toggled off or snap lock is disabled.
Where do you suppose I have gone wrong?

Version: 3.22.1.0 (3.22.1)
Internet: QCAD.org
Build Date: May 21 2019
Revision: 46d6499
Qt Version: 5.5.1
Architecture: x86_64
Compiler: MSVC++ 12.0 (2013)

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2876
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Snap Lock SQ not working

Post by Husky » Fri Jun 28, 2019 8:02 pm

Hi,

below Application Preferences you can set multiple snaps. QCAD will snap to all selected snaps.

Husky-2019.06.28-02.png
Husky-2019.06.28-02.png (72.58 KiB) Viewed 2470 times

If you now select a single snap it will override the mentioned snap collection. But only one time (next snap).
The snap lock will lock this single snap until you unlock it again what means you can use it as long as you need it.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

kharaktur
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2019 6:42 pm

Re: Snap Lock SQ not working

Post by kharaktur » Fri Jun 28, 2019 8:48 pm

Ahhh.. so if I understand you correctly Snap Lock holds the last selected snap through tool changes. Ok, thanks.

Post Reply

Return to “Pre-sales Questions”