[solved] AutoCAD to QCAD command equivalents?

Do you have a question you want to ask an existing QCAD user about QCAD and what you can do with it? Do you want to know if a particular feature exists? This is the place to ask.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules

Always indicate your operating system and QCAD version.

Attach drawing files and screenshots.

Post one question per topic.

Post Reply
troppo19
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2022 10:59 pm

[solved] AutoCAD to QCAD command equivalents?

Post by troppo19 » Sun Jan 09, 2022 11:33 pm

I'm a long term AutoCAD/CorelCAD (Graebert CAD engine) user, trying to help my preferred structural engineer to move from hand drafting to CAD.
Apologies if I have missed it, but I can't find an ACAD to QCAD command equivalents list. Has anyone done one? Can command equivalents be added by scripting?
So far I am very impressed. QCAD pulled up a 1032 drawing (2018-2020) perfectly, and saving in 1027 (2013-2017) is acceptable.
$AUD54 is a VERY reasonable price, and preferable to the engineer investing in a high-cost package or a "dodgy" copy of something.
Maybe I'll write one. z e (zoom to extents) did nothing, but ZA worked :-)
Last edited by troppo19 on Mon Jan 10, 2022 12:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 4198
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: AutoCAD to QCAD command equivalents?

Post by Husky » Mon Jan 10, 2022 1:12 am

troppo19 wrote:
Sun Jan 09, 2022 11:33 pm
Apologies if I have missed it, but I can't find an ACAD to QCAD command equivalents list. Has anyone done one?
Not that I know of ... :oops:
troppo19 wrote:
Sun Jan 09, 2022 11:33 pm
So far I am very impressed. QCAD pulled up a 1032 drawing (2018-2020) perfectly, and saving in 1027 (2013-2017) is acceptable.
QCAD Pro provides a range to save a drawing from R15 up to R32 in dxf/dwg. QCAD CE only to R15 dxf ...
troppo19 wrote:
Sun Jan 09, 2022 11:33 pm
Maybe I'll write one. z e (zoom to extents) did nothing, but ZA worked :-)
Or you may just use the already given possibility in QCAD Pro to manipulate the given Shortcuts / Commands

My QCAD Pro works now with "zoom to extents" too .... :lol:

Husky-2022.01.09-08.png
Husky-2022.01.09-08.png (57.21 KiB) Viewed 1798 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

troppo19
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2022 10:59 pm

Re: [solved] AutoCAD to QCAD command equivalents?

Post by troppo19 » Mon Jan 10, 2022 12:15 pm

Thanks, yes the tool settings is the solution

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1786
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: [solved] AutoCAD to QCAD command equivalents?

Post by CVH » Mon Jan 10, 2022 2:27 pm

It seems illogical / counter productive to me that typing 'zoom to extents' would be preferred over typing 'ZA'.
I also think that no one enters 'arcconcentricthrough' but just 'AG'.

I do understand 'ZE' for the given example but that is not user defined.
In the end I foresee unsolvable conflicts with 2/3 letter shortcuts.

Regards,
CVH

Post Reply

Return to “Pre-sales Questions”